Skip to content

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy explains how Qtriangle uses and protects any information you provide when using this website.

Qtriangle is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information that identifies you when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Qtriangle may update this policy occasionally by changing this page. Check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1, 2013.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information, including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What We Do with the Information We Gather

We need this information to understand your needs and provide better service, specifically for:

  • Internal record keeping

  • Improving our products and services

  • Periodically sending promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information we think you may find interesting, using the email address you provided

  • Occasionally contacting you for market research purposes via email, phone, fax, or mail

  • Customizing the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to keeping your information secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies Usage

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual by remembering your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis, after which the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better website by monitoring which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than what you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you use these links to leave our site, we do not have control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box to click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us.

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Email Privacy Policy

We send and receive all business-related emails according to the following email privacy policy. It applies to emails sent from all the domains owned by us.

"This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you have received this email in error, please notify the system manager. This message contains confidential information and is intended only for the individual named. If you are not the named addressee, you should not disseminate, distribute, or copy this email. Please notify the sender immediately by email if you have received this email by mistake and delete this email from your system. If you are not the intended recipient, you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing, or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited."

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using the Contact Us page